Development of medaka models for comprehensive assessment of environmental factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10558089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 環境影響評価(含放射線生物学)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NONAKA Masaru  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (40115259)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIGEOKA Tadayoshi  Mitsubishi Chemical Safety Institute LTD.Research Head, 安全科学研究所, 部長(研究職)
KIMURA Hiroshi  Shiga University of Medical Sciences, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00110560)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsMedaka / MHC / Environmental assessment / Genome structure / DNA ligase / Toxicity test / Complement / Innate immunity / RNAi / 免疫系 / リガーゼIV / 補体 / 化学物質
Research Abstract
Nonaka : Medaka cDNA and genomic DNA clones possibly involved in adaptive and innate immunity were isolated and characterized. The medaka major histocompatibility complex (MHC) genes were dispersed on several chromosomes in contrast to the centralized mammalian MHC.However, the class IA genes and the some genes involved in class I antigen presentation were linked, possibly representing the core region of the vertebrate MHC.Several overlapping BAC clones covering the medaka MHC class I region were isolated, and the entire nucleotide sequence of one BAC clone wa determined. This BAC clone contained an about 200 kb insert, and 16 genes were identified on this clone. Comparison of the order and orientation of these genes with those of fugu and zebrafish indicated the extensive gene rearrangement even among teleost species. In addition, the complement genes, such as C3, C4 and Bf, involved in innate immunity were isolated. The medaka C3 genes were found to be amplified into about 10 copies, suggesting that innate immunity plays an essential role in body defense of telesots, whose adaptive immunity seems to be ineffective compared to mammals.
Kimura : Medaka DNA ligases involved in repair DNA damages and DRP genes involved in signal transduction in neuronal cells were analyzed. The five DRP genes isolated from medaka showed one-to-one correspondence to the human genes, indicating the phylogenetic conservation of these genes throughout the vertebrate evolution. Availability of the RNAi method to medaka was also assessed using the GFP gene.
Shigeoka : Efficient assay system for chemical toxicity was established. In addition, culture cell line were established from medaka fibroblasts, enabling toxicity test at the cell level.