Development of Ultrasound High Performance Membrane Processes on Waste Water Treatments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10558092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Takaomi  Faculty of Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90225516)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUWA Masaaki  Chuetsu Yeast Researcher, 合同研究室, 課長(研究職)
TAKEDA Tuyoshi  Chuetsu Yeast Researcher, 合同研究室, 係長(研究職)
FUJII Nobuyuki  Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50011119)
TAKAHASHI Kazuo  Chuetsu Yeast Researcher, 合同研究室, 取締役(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsUltrasound membrane process / Membranes / Waste water treatment / Sonic power / Fouling / Cleaning technique / Permiability / Membrane separetion / 超音波処理 / ソノ膜処理 / ファウリング / キャビテーション / 共振周波数 / 透過速度
Research Abstract
Ultrasound cleaning technique was applied to remove fouling of ultrafiltration and microfiltration membranes, as peptone solution was permeated by cross-flow filtration. The ultrasound employed had 45 kHz frequency with 2.73 W/cm2 output power. For each polymeric membrane made of polysulfone, polyacrylonitrile and polyvinlidene fluoride, the cleaning experiments were carried out with three kinds of methods using sonication, water cleaning and water cleaning under sonication. It was found that water cleaning under sonication is effective methods for recovery of permeate flux. The ultrasound effect on cleaning of fouled membrane was also examined at different filtration temperatures using various peptone concentrations. It was discussed that the cleaning of fouled membrane by ultrasound association with water cleaning is a new effective method.