A Development of Removal Equipment for Hazardous Gases in the Indoor Air by Diffusion Scrubber Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10558095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Shigeru  Keio University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10137987)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONEZA Susumu  Sanki Engineering Co., Ltd., Researcher of Technical Research Laboratories, 開発本部・技術研究所, 研究主任
FUJII Masanori  Sanki Engineering Co., Ltd., Chief Researcher of Technical Research Laboratories, 開発本部・技術研究所, 主任研究員
NARITA Yashusi  Keio University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Instructor, 理工学部, 助手 (60317295)
大歳 恒彦  日本環境衛生センター, 主任研究員
駒崎 雄一  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 助手 (80286640)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsDiffusion Scrubber / Removal Equipment / Indoor Air Pollution / Hazardous Gases / Porous Teflon Membrane / Formaldehyde / Ammonia / 多孔質テフロンチューブ
Research Abstract
Various hazardous chemical concentrations has increased in the indoor air with the rapid growth of industrialization. For example, formaldehyde (HCHO) which arises in housing and office, etc., gases such as HF, HCl, HNOィイD23ィエD2, SOィイD22ィエD2 and NHィイD23ィエD2, etc. which give adverse effects to the production of semiconductors in the clean room, and offensive odors (NHィイD23ィエD2, methylamines, etc.) in the toilet and hospital, are considered to be hazardous. A development of efficient removal technology of these gases are requested. It is necessary to a develop new technology based on the cycloid type which has a high energy efficient to remove hazardous gases. In this study, a new removal equipment was developed by using diffusion scrubber method and investigated its performance of removal for hazardous gases. It is considered to be an epoch-making removal method of various gases by the simple equipment. This removal equipment is a conglomeration of 50 diffusion units at 5mm interval. Th … More e unit is made of 30x43cm rectangle frame which mounted a porous Teflon (PPTFE) membrane(0.1μm apertures, 70% porosity) in both sides. It is the simple structure which keep water as a removal solution in the PPTFE membrane frame (5mm width). By using only water as a removal solution, the removal of water-soluble gases such as HCHO, HCl, HNOィイD23ィエD2, SOィイD22ィエD2 and NHィイD23ィエD2 can be safely and conveniently removed. Water as a removal solution can be refined by using an ion-exchange resin, so that the removal equipment can be continuously operated for a long time. As a result, this method is more economical than the use of a chemical filter. For evaluating removal capability of gases (HCHO,NHィイD23ィエD2, SOィイD22ィエD2, HCl) by this removal equipment, experiments for measurements of the removal efficiency were carried out by using standard gases. As a result, the removal efficiencies were about 65% for HCHO, about 85% for NHィイD23ィエD2, about 80% for SOィイD23ィエD2 and about 90% for HCl at 1m/s of air velocity (275mィイD13ィエD1/h), respectively. Less