A Study on Designed Hapten Aimed at Anti-ciguatoxin Monoclonal Antibody
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10558096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HIRAMA Masahiro  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30165203)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGURI Hiroki  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Assistant Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (80311546)
TOMIOKA Yoshihisa  Tohoku University, Tohoku University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (00282062)
MIZUGAKI Michinao  Tohoku University, Tohoku University Hospital, Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 教授 (60004595)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsciguatoxin / antibody / hapten / antigen / gene / synthesis / olefin metathesis / ELISA / モノクローナル抗体 / 人工抗原 / シガテラ / 抗シガトキシン抗体 / 海産ポリエーテル / コンジュゲート / 免疫
Research Abstract
The ABC-ring fragment of ciguatoxin was synthesized as a C2 epimeric mixture (1 : 1 ). The mixture, which was designed as a possible hapten for preparing an anti-ciguatoxin monoclonal antibody, was conjugated with a carrier protein (KLH) and then used for immunization of mice. The three monoclonal antibodies (mAbs) obtained have shown an appreciable reactivity to the hapten. Each mAb discriminated configuration of the C2 hydroxy group of the ABC-ring fragment. The mAb which showed reactivity to the 2S-fragment was cross-reacted with ciguatoxin. Furthermore, new and efficient synthetic methods utilizing olefin methathesis were developed and several designed haptens have been prepared and conjugated with KLH and BSA, which have been used for immunization of mice.