Project/Area Number |
10558098
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
Structural biochemistry
Research Institution | RIKEN (1999-2000) Kyoto University (1998) |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Hiroaki RIKEN, Kinetic Crystallography Research Team, Team Leader, 速度論的結晶学研究チーム, チームリーダー(研究職) (90204487)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMANO Akihito RIGAKU Corporation, X-Ray Research laboratory, Scientist, X線研究所, 研究員
HIRATAKE Jun Kyoto University, Institute for Chemical Research, Associate Professor, 化学研究所, 助教授 (80199075)
MAEDA Yuichiro RIKEN, Structural Biochemistry Laboratory, Chief Scientist, 構造生物化学研究室, 主任研究員 (10321811)
中津 享 京都大学, 化学研究所, 教務職員 (50293949)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | protein crystallization / dynamic light scattering / crystallizability / X-ray crystallography / transition-state analogue / protein chemistry / γ-glutamylcysteine synthetase / asparagine synthetase / γグルタミルシステイン合成酵素 / 抗菌性タンパク質 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we have applied dynamic light scattering analysis to evaluate crystallizability of proteins. We also tried to explore practical strategy to alter the crystallizability when a protein preparation showed poor crystallizability. Finaly, we applied the strategy to some proteins that have not been crystallized yet. We did to crystallize all proteins that we tried. The following results were archived. 1. We altered the crystallizability of pathogen related protein 5d (PR-5d) and determined its crystal structure at 1.8Å resolution. 2. We crystallized two tropinone reductases and solved their three-dimensional structures by multiple isomorphous replacement methods independently. The results implicated the structural basis for their stereospecific reaction. We also investigated their stereospecificity by site-directed mutagenesis. 3. We also succeed to synthesize its transition-state analogue inhibitor and the crystal structure of the enzyme complexed with the inhibitor was determined. 4. We succeed to crystallize endopolygalacturonase from a pathogenic fungus, Stereum purpureum and pyruvate phosphate dikinase from maiz. The crystals of the endopolygalacturonase diffracted X-ray to 0.95Å resolution. 5. We succeed to crystallize g-glutamylcysteine synthetase by alteration of its surface cysteine residues into serine residues. We also synthesized its transition state analogue inhibitors. Kinetic analysis using the inhibitors suggested some structural motives of the active site architecture of this enzyme.