Development of a high-energy collision-induced dissociation device for high-sensitivity and high-resolution MS/MS/MS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10558099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKAO Toshifumi  Inst. for Protein Res., Osaka Univ., Associate Professor, 蛋白質研究所, 助教授 (10197048)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMURA Jun  JEOL Ltd., Researcher, MS研究開発部, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsMagnetic sector mass spectrometer / Biomolecule / Collision cell / Ion transmittance / Product ion / High-energy collision-induced dissociation / Structural analysis / 磁場型質量分析
Research Abstract
In order to establish high-efficiency MS/MS/MS using a magnetic sector mass spectrometer, a collision cell, which can be potentiated at several kilovolts by high-voltage power supply, has been developed. The cell, which is 1 cm in depth, is embedded into the ion-source block which has been newly designed so as to fit with a commercial magnetic sector mass spectrometer. On the basis of ion transmittance of a singly-charged protonated ion accelerated at a 10-kV potential, the voltages applied to the collision cell and to the acceleration plates (a pair of right and left flat plates), which is situated just behind the cell, have been optimized to be 3.0 kV and 1.5 kV, respectively. This setting allowed almost 80% ion transmittance, based on the intensity of a precursor ion, and could provide the product ions specific for high-energy collision-induced dissociation. It is worth mentioning that the efficiency of ion acquisition and the mass resolution, especially, below the mass. of ca. 20% of a precursor mass, have been much improved. The present device could realize MS/MS/MS from a primary product ion, which has been hardly observed in MS1, in low-mass region, using a magnetic four-sector instrument. It will be efficiently applied for structural analysis of biomolecules.