FUNCTIONAL REGULATION OF RECEPTORS FOR LIPID MEDIATORS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10558101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IZUMI Takashi  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (70232361)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSHIKO Shigeru  Meiji Seika Kaisha, LTD, Pharmaceutical Research Center, Drug Discovery, Director, 創薬研究所探索薬理室, 室長(研究職)
KUME Kazuhiko  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (30251218)
SHIMIZU Takao  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (80127092)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsLIPID MEDIATORS / PAF / LEUKOTRIENES / RECEPTORS / TRANSCRIPTIONAL REGULATION / 受容体拮抗剤 / ロイコトリエン受容体 / PAF受容体 / 細胞内情報伝達
Research Abstract
Lipid mediators such as leukotrienes (LTs) and platelet-activating factor (PAF) are major chemical mediators involved in inflammatory and allergic disorders. Despite their potent biological activities, little is known about the function and translational regulation of their receptors. To clarify these questions, we carried out following experiments and obtained some results that may contribute better understanding of patho-physiological roles of lipid mediators and development of new therapies and drugs for inflammatory and at11ergic disorders.
1. We analyzed the mechanisms of ligand-induced internalization of PAP receptors.
2. Using PAP receptor knockout mice and cPLA2 knockout mice, the roles of lipid mediators in acute lung injuries occurred by LPS and acid were investigated.
3. Functional coupling of LTB4 receptor with G-proteins in porcine WBC was identified.
4. Analysis of human genome for LTB4 receptor was carried out. The mechanisms for leukocyte specific expression of LTB4 receptor was clarified.
5. cDNA clones for LTB4 receptors of mouse, rat and Guinea pig were identified. And their functions were analyzed.
6. We analyzed the signal transduction mechanisms through LTD4 receptors using human monocytic leukemia THP-1 cells.