Regulation of degradation of p27Kip1, one of CDK inhibitory protein, for cancer therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10558105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Masatoshi  Medical Institute of Bioregulation, Kyushu University, Professor, 生体防御医学研究所, 助教授 (50294971)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Keiichi  Medical Institute of Bioregulation, Kyushu University, Professor, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (80291508)
HATAKEYAMA Shigetsugu  Medical Institute of Bioregulation, Kyushu University, Research Assoc., 生体防御医学研究所, 助手 (70294973)
NAKAYAMA Keiko  Medical Institute of Bioregulation, Kyushu University, Assoc. Prof., 生体防御医学研究所, 助教授 (60294972)
HIRAI Aizan  Chiba Prefectural Togane Hospital, President, 院長
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsp27ィイD1Kip1ィエD1 / ubiquitination / proteasome / lung cancer / cyclin-dependent kinase / サイクリン依存性キナーゼ阻害分子 / ユビキチン-プロテアソーム / 蛋白分解 / プロセッシング
Research Abstract
It has been reported that the cyclin dependent kinase inhibitory proteins (CDK inhibitor) , such as p27ィイD1Kip1ィエD1 negatively regulates the G1-CDK activity in normal cells. In most cancer cells, up-regulation of G1-cyclin dependent kinase (G1-CDK) activity contributes in their malignant growth. First of all, we study the expression of p27ィイD1Kip1ィエD1 in human lung cancer using immunohistoichemistry. We found that p27ィイD1Kip1ィエD1 labeling index was decreased and p27ィイD1Kip1ィエD1 degradation activity was up-regulated in cancerious lung tissues, compared with nonneoplastic lung tissues. Therefore, it is important to study the mechanisms of p27ィイD1Kip1ィエD1 degradation. In the next study, we found that p27ィイD1Kip1ィエD1 was eliminated by two independent mechanisms, ubiquitin-mediated degradation and ubiquitin-independent processing. These tow activity was significantly high during progression from G1 to S phase. These finding suggested that inhibitor of p27ィイD1Kip1ィエD1 degradation is a potential drug for cancer therapy.