The mechanism of bio-motor by using single nano-manipulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10558108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionDepartment of Applied Physics, Graduate School of Engineering, NAGOYA University
Principal Investigator
ISHIJIMA Akihiko  Department of Applied Physics, Graduate School of Engineering, NAGOYA University, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (80301216)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 日比野 政宏 (日比野 政裕)  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (00242834)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsOptical tweezers / Nano-manipulation / Single molecule measurement / Chara myosin / ATP / 人工平面膜 / 脂質 / 拡散定数 / 鞭毛モーター / 光ピンセット / 1分子イメージング / 1分子ナノマニピュレーション / エバネンセント場 / 生体分子 / アクチン / ミオシン / エネルギー変換
Research Abstract
In Characean cells, the endoplasm streams along the actin cables are at 30-100 μm/s. This sliding velocity is about 5 times faster than no load shortening velocity of skeletal muscle(10 μm/s). However, the mechanism about this high sliding speed of the endoplasm streams haven' t been understood yet. We want to perform dynamic measurement on single molecular level of this Chara myosin to elucidate the molecular mechanism that can produce high sliding speed.