Establishment of the System for the Protein Data Bank Archiving in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10558109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KUSUNOKI Masami  Osaka University, Institute for Protein Research, Associate Professor, たんぱく質研究所, 助教授 (90135749)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUNAGA Teruo  Osaka University, Institute of Mikcrobial Research, Professor, たんぱく質研究所, 教授 (20260630)
KURISU Genji  Osaka University, Institute for Protein Research, Research Associate, たんぱく質研究所, 助手 (90294131)
伊賀 祐一  株式会社システム, 研究室長
京極 好正  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 教授 (90012632)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsData Bank / protein / database / crystal / x-rays / 構造生物学 / NMR
Research Abstract
The Protein Data Bank (PDB) is the sole international repository for three-dimensional structure data of biological macromolecules and is managed by the Research Collaboratory for Structural Bioinformatics (RCSB), USA.The RCSB is a consortium composed of Rutgers University, the National Instjtute of Standards and Technology, and the San Diego Supercomputer Center. PDB entries are deposited via WEB-based tools over the Internet at three sites, Rutgers University, European Bioinformatics Institute and Osaka University, in the world. The deposited PDB entries are annotated and processed at each site and are then combined at Rutgers University.
The Institute for Protein Research, Osaka University, Japan started to serve as the deposition and processing center of PDB entries on July 1, 2000 for crystallographers and NMR spectroscopists in Asian and Oceanic regions. Since then, we have collected and processed a total of 1271 PDB entries as of February 26, 2003. We operate ADIT (http://pdbdep.protein.osaka-u.ac.jp/), a Web-based PDB input tool and the same one used by the RCSB. We have now four PDB annotators. The PDB activities at Osaka is now operated by the organization PDBj (The Protein Data Bank of Japan, http://pdbj.protein.osaka-u.ac.jp/).