Project/Area Number |
10558111
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
Cell biology
Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
OBINATA Masuo IDAC, Tohoku University, Professor, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (10099971)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TERASAKI Tetsuya Pharmaceutical Sciences, Tohoku University, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (60155463)
YANAI Nobuaki IDAC, Tohoku University, Lecturer, 加齢医学研究所, 講師 (80200525)
MATSUI Yasuhisa Osaka Medical center of Maternal and Child Health, Head, 部長 (40241575)
UEDA Masatsugu Y.S.New Technology Research Center, Supervisor, 所長
ENDO Hiyoshi Kyorin Medical University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20101115)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | transgenic mouse / differentiated cells / tissue reconstruction / T-antigen / multipotent stem cells / トランスゲニックマウス / トランスゲニックラット / 生体組織再構築 / 細胞分化 / 造血幹細胞 |
Research Abstract |
To reconstruct the tissue functions in vitro with the immortal tissue cell lines, we established several immortalized cell lines with differentiated functions from the temperature-sensitive SV40 large T-antigen gene (ts T) transgenic mice. By coculturing the hematopoietic stem cells with the bone marrow stromal cell lines established form the ts T transgenic mice, 4 novel immature hematopoietic stem cell-like cell lines including were established. THS119 cell line exhibited Lin-, c-Kit+ Sca-1+ surface phenotype similar to bone marrow hematopoietic stem cells. B31-1 cell line show properties of B-lymphoid progenitors. DFC cells were generated from Dexter type bone marrow culture and DFC-a, a clonal isolate, showed the phenotype similar to bipotent myeloid progenitor cells and DFC-28 showed very early lymphoid progenitor cells. All cell lines required stromal cells for their maintenance. Using these coculture systems, genes for 2 new membrane proteins (SMAP-1 and CD47/IAP), and a new cytoskeletal protein (mys-PDZ) were cloned and their function was examined. In addition, novel endothelial cell lines from blood-brain barrier, adrenal gland cell lines, and brain astrocyte cell lines were established from the ts T-transgenic mice. Recently, ts T-transgenic rats were generated and the immortlised cell lines with specialized tissue functions such as hepatocytes, kidney tubule cell lines, and novel endothelial cell lines from several tissue-blood barriers were established.