Early markers of Parkinson's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10558113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
OHTA Shigeru  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60160503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAMURA Shigeyuki  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40136057)
YOSHIHARA Shinichi  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00037607)
NAKAMURA Shigenobu  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30026843)
SUGIHARA Kazumi  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 教務員 (20271067)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordstetrahydroisoquinoline / Parkinson's disease / early marker / aldehydeoxidase / Parkinson's disease causing substance / アルデヒドオキシダーゼ
Research Abstract
The significant decrease in 1MeTIQ content in the brain of PD patients may be due to an increase in the rate of degradation of 1MeTIQ and/or a decrease of 1MeTIQ biosynthesis. Our results support the idea that endogenous and exogenous inducers of parkinsonism do inhibit the biosynthesis of 1MeTIQ, which bas a parkinsonism-preventive effect via an unknown mechanism. Our findings are also consistent with a report that the 1MeTIQ content is decreased in MPTP-treated C57BL/6 mouse brain. Deprenyl can reduce the content of 1BnTIQ (a parkinsonism-including compound) and increase the content of 1MeTIQ (a parkinsonism-protective compound). The balance of 1BnTIQ content to 1MeTIQ content may be very important especially striatum and substantia nigra of PD patients. Development of the anti-parkinsonian drug for above mentioned mechanism is desirable.