A new approach for treatments against central nervous disease : Structure of albumin-derived microglial activating factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10558114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionEHIME UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yoichi  Ehime University. School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (90180413)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片岡 喜由  愛媛大学, 医学部, 教授 (20025589)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsmicroglia / phorbol ester / brain ischemia / albumin / tetrapeptide / macrophage / serum factor / superoxide anion / 活性酸素 / 血清アルブミン / ケモカイン / 生理活性ペプチド
Research Abstract
Microglial activation has recently been recognized as a cause of damage in various neurodegenerative diseases. A possible mechanism underlying this damage is the activation of microglia by serum factors leaked through a disruption of the blood-brain barrier, which in turn trigger microglial cell proliferation and the release of various substances toxic to neurons, such as superoxide (OィイD22ィエD2). We recently reported that serum albumin enhanced OィイD22ィエD2 production in cultured rat microglia stimulated by phorbol ester (Si e al., 1997, Glia 21 : 413-418). In the present report, we identify the active site of this enhancement within the albumin molecule. We purified an active subfragment from trypsin-treated bovine serum albumin (BSA) that was composed of 12-mer and 33-mer peptides connected by a disulfide bond. The chemically synthesized 12-mer peptide showed activity within a concentration range (ca. 10ィイD1-7ィエD1 M) equivalent to that of albumin. The activities of a series of synthesized peptides conclusively indicated that the minimum active sequence was Leu-His-Thr-Leu. Enhancement of OィイD22ィエD2 production by this peptide was also observed in macrophages quiescently prepared from rat peritoneal fluid. The present study may contribute toward the development of a tool to suppress the pathological activation of microglia and may also shed light on albumin's role in the biological defense system.