| Project/Area Number |
10558116
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Neuroscience in general
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
NAGAI Katsuya Inst.Protein Res., Osaka Univ., Professor, 蛋白質研究所, 教授 (70029966)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKUMURA Masafumi Japan ScherIng Co.Ltd., Chief-Resercher, 研究開発本部, 主任研究員
EDA Hideo Shimadzu Co., Ltd., Chief-Researcher, 基盤技術研究所, 主任研究員
SUGITA Yoshiro School of Health and Sport Sci., Osaka Univ., Professor, 健康体育部, 教授 (50127239)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | hemoglobin / myoglobin / cytochrome oxidase / convulsion / carotid artery / brain function / blood / oxgen concentration / 血流 |
| Research Abstract |
For imaging of rat brain with near-infrared light computed tomography (NIR-CT), we examined four types of 'weight functions' and three types of reconstruction algorithm. The combination of weight function 'a', that is calculated from the Monte Carlo simulation of phantoms with high scattering coefficient (1.00/mm) and high absorbance coefficient (=0.20/mm) and conjugate gradient method (CGM) as an algorithm was the best for imaging animal heads. We succeeded to image the decrease of cerebral blood flow of a gerbil after occlusion of carotid artery. We also got the image of cerebral blood flow recovery after re-open the artery. With 2-wavelength imaging method, we could detect the change of oxygenation sate of hemoglobin in the head of gerbil. We imaged the increase of cerebral blood flow after the injection of pentylenetetrazole, a convulsive drug to a rat. In these experiments, we succeeded to image the increase as well as decrease of cerebral activity with NIR-CT.