Development and application of a novel genetic strategy for visualization of functional neural pathways
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10558117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionRIKEN
Principal Investigator
YOSHIHARA Yoshihiro  RIKEN, Lab. for Neurobiology of Synapse, Laboratory Head, シナプス分子機構研究チーム, チームリーダー(研究職) (20220717)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Kensaku  RIKEN, Neuronal Function Research Group, Group Director, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (60008563)
川崎 美和  理化学研究所, シナプス分子機構研究チーム, テクニカルスタッフ(研究職)
FUJITA Hiroko  RIKEN, Lab. for Neuronal Recognition Molecules, Technical Staff, 機能分子研究チーム, テクニカルスタッフ(研究職)
JISHAGE Kouichi  Chugai Pharmaceutical Company, Researcher, 創薬資源研究所, 研究員
NODA Tetsuo  Tohoku University, Dept. of Cell Biology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10183550)
HAYASHI Hideyuki  Osaka Medical College, Dept. of Biochemistry, Associate Professor (00183913)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsWheat Germ Agglutinin / Transsynaptic Tracer / Neural Network / Transgenic Mouse / Adenovirus / Olfactory Pathway / Visual Pathway / Cerebellar Efferent Pathway / 視覚回路 / 嗅覚系神経回路 / 小脳遠心性神経回路
Research Abstract
Information transfer between neurons takes place at the synapse. The wiring patterns among various types of neurons via specific synaptic connections are the basis of functional logic employed by the brain for information processing. Thus, detailed knowledge of neuronal networks is essential for understanding the wide range of brain functions. We have developed a powerful genetic strategy for visualization of specific neuronal pathways across a synapse by combining a neuroanatomical tracing method with transgenic and gene targeting technology. By introducing cDNA for a plant lectin, wheat germ agglutinin (WGA), as a transgene under the control of specific promoter elements, selective and functional transsynaptic neural pathways could be visualized. L7 promoter was used for the expression of WGA specifically in the cerebellar Purkinje cells. In the L7-WGA transgenic mice, the cerebellar efferent pathways (from the Purkinje cells to the deep cerebellar nuclei and further to the thalamic ventrolateral nucleus and the midbrain red nucleus) were clearly visualized. In a similar manner, the olfactory pathways and the visual pathways were labeled with the WGA transgene method. In addition, we have succeeded in the development of WGA-expressing recombinant adenovirus. Thus, this strategy should greatly facilitate studies on the anatomical and functional organization of the developing and mature nervous system.