Establishment of functional germ cell precursor cell lines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10558118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionResearch Institute, Osaka Medical Center for Maternal and Child Health
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Yasuhisa  Research Institute, Osaka Medical Center for Maternal and Child Health, Department of Embryology, Director of the department, 病因病態部門, 部長 (40241575)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢野 環  大阪府立母子保健総合医療センター研究所, 病因病態部門, 流動研究員
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsprimordial germ cell / spermalogonia / EG cell / bcl-2 / EGF / Bcl-2 / トランスジェニックマウス / 配偶子 / 細胞株 / p53
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to derive cell lines from mouse primordial germ cells (PGCs) and spermatogonia and to differentiate them into functional gametes. For this purpose, Ifirst examined whether PGC-derived pluripotential EG cells could redifferentiate into PGCs when culturing them with somatic cells from embryonic gonads. After culture, I stained them with PGC-specific vasa antibody, and found that EG cells differentiated to vasa-positive cells. In addition, EGF could also induced vasa-positive cells from EG cells without gonadal somatic cells. I also attempted to establish spermatogonial cell lines form a transgenic mice overexpressing bcl-2 in spermatogonia. Dissociated transgenic testicular cells were cultured on a feeder layer of STO cells and I found that TRA98-positive germ cells determined by imnmunostaining could be detected up to 45 days after culture, while wild type testicular cells survived up to only 30 days in culture. In addition, I found that the transgenic germ cells differentiated intoTRA369-positive spermatocytes and/or spermatid after 10 days in culture.