Development of practically usefull Ws/Ws rat and its utilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10558121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HIROTA Seiichi (2000)  Osaka Univ.Grad.Sch.Med.Associate professor, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (50218856)
北村 幸彦 (1998-1999)  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70028520)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAI Hidekazu  Japan SLC Co.Ltd.Head of Haruno Branch, 春野支店長(研究職)
MORII Eiichi  Osaka Univ.Grad.Sch.Med.Assistant professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (10283772)
JIPPO Tomoko  Osaka Univ.Grad.Sch.Med.Assistant professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (70252658)
廣田 誠一  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (50218856)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsc-kit gene / mutant rats / Ws / intrapyloric pressure / fibrosis / memory / Wsラット / 中枢神経系 / 海馬 / c-kit レセプター / マスト細胞欠損ラット / マスト細胞 / 突然変異ラット / 消化管ストローマ細胞腫 / レセプターチロシンキナーゼ / カハール介在細胞 / c-kit / 近交系ラット / 受容体チロシンキナーゼ
Research Abstract
Ws/Ws rat is only the mutant of rat c-kit gene that we first found in the world in 1991. The c-kit gene encodes a receptor tyrosine kinase, KIT.And the ligand for KIT is stem cell factor, SCF.The KIT-SCF system is essential for development of mast cells and interstitial cell of Cajal(ICC). At present, brothers and sisters of rats that have Ws mutation are crossed each other through several generations in SLC Japan Co.Ltd.Ws/Ws rats will be stably available in near future.
We carried out several investigations using Ws/Ws rats. First, the function of pyloric ring was examined by measuring intrapyloric pressure. In ICC-deficient Ws/Ws rats, the contraction pressure did not prolong as observed in +/+ rats, and spike-like waves were noted. The abnormal spike-like waves were considered to be a cause of bile reflux into stomach observed in Ws/Ws rats. Second, the role of mast cells in fibrosis was examined using mast cell-deficient Ws/Ws rats. In both lung and liver fibrosis models, fibrosis in Ws/Ws rats was more prominent than that in +/+ rats, suggesting that the increase of mast cells in fibrotic tissues is not a cause but a result of fibrosis. Third, we examined the role of KIT receptor in central nervous system by using Ws/Ws rats. Morris maze task revealed the impairment of spatial learning and the electrophysiological examination of hippocampal slice showed the impairment of synaptic potentiation in Ws/Ws rats.