Establishment and use of recombinant inbred rat strains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10558123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionSaitama Cancer Center
Principal Investigator
SHISA Hayase  Saitama Cancer Center Research Institute, Chief Researcher, 研究室, 専門調査員 (90073121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATHO Hideki  Institute for Experimental Animals, Hamamatsu Univ. School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属動物実験施設, 助教授 (30142053)
HIAI Hirosi  Department of Pathology and Bikology of Diseases Graduate School of Medicine, Kyoto University, Professor, 大学院・医学研究科・基礎病態学講座病態生物医学, 教授 (10073131)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsAnimal model of desease / Genetic dissection of complex disease / Gene mapping / Rat recombinant strains / Strain distribution pattern table / Rat T-lymphomas / Drug susceptibility / Tumor susceptible genes / 腫瘍抵抗性遺伝子 / ラットリコンビナント系統
Research Abstract
The LEXF/FXLE, a recombinant inbred (RI) strain of rat, are derived from an intercross between LE/Stm and F344/Stm. The initial purpose in developing them was to map the susceptibility gene for T-lymphomas induced by propylnitrosourea. With LEXF RI strains, it was mappped on RN07, with highest significance at D7Mit4. To further increase the usefulness as a genetic tool for analyze complex genetic traits, we extended the numbers of independent RI strains, and expanded the strain distribution pattern (SDP) table.
At present we have 26 independed RI strains (11 LEXF and 15 FXLE strains) and 13 sub-trains of LEXF RI strains. Using the LEXF/FXLE RI rat, we attempted to analyze threecomplicated genetic traits : Hyperlipidemia indeced by high fat diet, hyperglicemiaindeced by streptozotocin (STZ), and testis weight change induced by diethlstilbestrol (DBS). Quantitative traU linkage (QTL) analysis was done with Mapmanager QTL(Ver.X). Several new loci responsible for diet or drug-induced phenotype were identified by QTL analysis with these RI rat strais. The LEXF/FXLE RI rats are useful for genetic dissection of complex diseases and drug susceptibility. These RI strains were maintained at present in the Institute for Animal Reproduction (Ibaraki) and in the RIKEN BioResouce Center RIKEN Tsukuba Institute.