DEVELOPMENT OF HYBRID-TYPE ARTIFICIAL LIGAMENT COMPOSED OF BIOABSORBABLE SYNTHETIC FIBERS AND HUMAN COLLAGEN BIBER BUNDLES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10558124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Kazunori  Hokkaido Univ.; Grad. School of Medicine, Prof., 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (20166507)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HUJIKI Hiroyuki  Kitami Institute of Technology, Asso. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (80238550)
WADA Tatsuhiko  Hokkaido Univ., College of Medical Technology, Prof., 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (90002112)
宮城 登  北海道大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (90261297)
川崎 俊彦  (株)ユフ精器, 取締役部長(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsArtificial ligament / Hybrid-type material / Bioabsorption / Collagen / Ligament reconstruction / Biomaterial / 人工靭帯 / 靭帯再建術
Research Abstract
1. The natural healing phenomenon occurs in the human-derived collagen fiber bundle portion of the hybrid-type artificial ligament (Hyb-AL) which was implanted within the bone tunnel. This part was bonded to the body wall with fibrous connective tissue. The bonding strength of this part was inferiorto that of the bone tendon autograft at 3 weeks, but equivalent at 6 weeks.
2. In ACL reconstruction using the Hyb-AL composed of bioabsorbable Polydioxanone fibers having a diameter of 0.01 mm, foreign body reaction occurred More significantly within the bone tunnel. Subsequently, the tunnel was enlarged to a greater degree in comparison with the Hyb-AL using 0.6-mm Polydioxanone (PD) fibers. In tensile testing, there were no significant differences in the maximum load between these two types of artificial ligament. The diameter and the volume of bioabsorbable synthetic fibers significantly affect intraosseous healing of the Hyb-AL.
3. The hybrid-type artificial ligament involving Polyglactin … More e (PG) fibers was commonly pulled out from the tunnel. In gross observation of the specimens after pull-out testing, the PG fibers were always melt. These results were extremely different from those in the other artificial ligaments. The PG fiber is not appropriate as a component of the Hyb-AL.
4. There were no significant differences in the failure mode and the maximum load among the Hyb-ALs involving absorbable Polylactic acid (PL) fibers, PD fibers, and non-absorbable Polyester (PE) fibers. The Hyb-AL involving PL fibers or PD fibers is expected to have the same ability as that involving PE fibers, at least, for 6 weeks.
5. Around PL fibers and PE fibers, new bone formation richly occurred within the bone tunnel so that the tunnel became narrow.
6. Based on these results, the hybrid-type artificial ligament composed of bioabsorbable PL fibers and human-derived collagen fiber bundles is considered to useful for clinical application.
7. Finally, we designed 2 types of Hyb-AL for clinical use in ACL- and PCL-reconstruction surgeries. We also developed surgical procedures to implant these ligaments. Less