Project/Area Number |
10558127
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAGI Mitsunobi Graduate School of Engineering, Tohoku University, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90006263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HONGO Akihito Optrosystem Laboratory, Hitachi Cable, Research Leader (Research Member), オプトロシステム研究所, 研究リーダー(研究員)
MATSUURA Yuji Graduate School of Engineering, Tohoku University, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (10241530)
BABA Kazutaka Graduate School of Engineering, Tohoku University, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (10192709)
石 芸尉 東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 講師(中核的研究機関研究員)
SHI Yu-wei Research Institute of electrical Communication, Tohoku University, Lecturer (Research of Center of Excellence)
本郷 晃人 日立電線, オプトロシステム研究所, 研究リーダー(研究員
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Infrared fibers / Laser treatment / Infrared lasers / Minimum invasive treatment / 赤外ファイバー |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to develop a beam delivery system for minimum-invasive medical treatment using infrared lasers. This system is useful for variety of medical applications including surgical operation and laser angioplasty. The system involves all the optical element arranged between the laser source and the diseased target. In this research, we have investigated and developed following matters : 1. Design and fabrication of lensed-taper optical coupler An optical coupler consisting of a lens and a hollow taper waveguide was investigated for efficient coupling between the laser beam and hollow fibers. 2. Fabrication of fixed-bend, hollow optical fiber tip Short hollow-fiber tips were fabricated for handpieces used in medical treatment. The tips are bent in various curvatures to adopt to various applications. 3. Loss reduction of hollow fibers A cyclic olefin polymer was newly employed as the inner dielectric of hollow fibers to reduce the transmission losses. 4. Development of output devices for hollow fibers Some output devices including a sealed hollow-fiber tip were developed for medical applications where the fibers' output end has to be protected from sputtered particles. 5. Development of high-performance laser system By combining the above optical elements, a medical laser system was assembled. The system uses a small-bore hollow fiber for high flexibility which is necessary in many medical applications.