Research and Development of Simulation System for Restoring Motor Functions of Paralyzed Extremities by FES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10558128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HOSHIMIYA Nozomu  Graduate School of Engineering, Tohoku University, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50005394)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANOH Shin'ichiro  Graduate School of Engineering, Tohoku University, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (00282103)
WATANABE Takashi  Graduate School of Engineering, Tohoku University, Assistant Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (90250696)
FUTAMI Ryoko  Graduate School of Engineering, Tohoku University, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (20156938)
HANDA Yasunobu  New Industry Creation Hatchery Center, Tohoku University, Professor, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 教授 (00111790)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsfunctional electrical stimulation / FES / restoring motor function / musculoskeletal system / standing up / simulation / stimulation data / control command / ニューラルネット / 片麻痺 / リーチング / パラメータ同定 / 強化現象 / 筋・骨格モデル / 刺激パターン / 動的最適化 / マン・マシン・インターフェイス / 筋疲労
Research Abstract
(1) Musculoskeletal model was developed and computer simulation of standing up motion was implemented. Generation of stimulation data for standing up motion was achieved by the computer simulation using the musculoskeletal model with the optimizing method. Comparison between EMG signals of normals and the generated stimulation data showed that the method of using model simulation and the optimization was effective in generating standard stimulation data.
(2) Torque generator model and parameter identification method of the model was proposed for representation of a certain patient. Computer simulation could predict responses caused by stimulating one knee extensor muscle of a normal subject. A musculoskeletal model including nonlinear characteristics and geometric structure of the musculoskeletal system was also studied. Part of experimental results with normal subjects was predicted after parameter tuning by trial and error manner.
(3) For modeling of nonlinear and time variable charact … More eristics, i) it was found that muscle potentiation occurred at 20Hz of stimulus frequency that used in clinical applications of FES.ii) M-waves and near infrared spectroscopy was found to be useful in muscle fatigue detection. iii) muscle activation model based on the playsiology was developed ant predictions of the potentiation and the catch property in muscle response was predicted by the model.
(4) A detection method of control commands that were represented by specific movements was proposed for system operation by motor disabled patients. Movements of normal subjects and a C5-6 qtuadriplegic patient measured by a 3 dimensional position sensor or an accelerometer could be recognized by an artificial neural network.
(5) A method of reaching target detection was proposed for arbitrary reaching restoration assuming patients who used the wheelchair. Reaching target detection system was composed of a laser pointer and 3 dimensional position/angle sensors. The detection system was found to be useful in practical. Less