| Project/Area Number |
10558129
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
| Research Institution | Akita University |
Principal Investigator |
OBINATA Goro Akita University, Faculty of Engineering and Resource Science, Professor, 工学資源学部, 教授 (50111315)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AKIHIRO Naganawa Akita University, Faculty of Engineering and Resource Science, Lecturer, 工学資源学部, 講師 (70271872)
DOKI Hitoshi Akita University, Faculty of Engineering and Resource Science, Professor, 工学資源学部, 教授 (80134055)
SHIMADA Yoichi Akita University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90162685)
NAKAYAMA Atsushi Akita University, Faculty of Engineering and Resource Science, Research Associate, 工学資源学部, 助手 (70270212)
飯村 或郎 秋田大学, 工学資源学部, 助教授 (70006188)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Restoration of Bio-Motion / Functional Electrical Stimulation / Assistive Technology / Robotics / Cooperative Control / Welfare Engineering / Analysis of Bio-Motion / 生体機能の再建 / 福祉工学 |
| Research Abstract |
So as to restore walking of paraplegic patients, we have designed an assisting cart which cooperates with functional electrical stimulation. A new stimulation device has also been developed to generate more adaptive patterns of stimulation signals. The basic performance of the assisting cart was evaluated experimentally. We confirmed that the cart is more adjustable than conventional walkers. The adjustment to each patient can be carried out by using proposed methods for indentifying dynamic parameters of lower extremities. Sensing devices for estimating a timing of a prespecified motion were developed so that the user feels well with the proposed adjustment method and the required muscle forces are reduced by the active assisting forces. Practical assistive systems will be developed in near future based on these results. Specially, the proposed methods for adjusting the system to each patient and the know-how with respect to the developed actuators and sensors will be useful for the practical design.