Studies on Stochastic Machine based on Stochastic Resonance and Bio-molecular Machine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10558130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionNational Graduate Institute for Policy Studies
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Hiroyuki  National Graduate Institute for Policy Studies, Associate Professor, 政策研究プロジェクトセンター, 助教授 (30262116)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Masahiro  University of Occupational Environmental Health, Dep. of Biomedical and Environmental Technology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70141744)
IMACHI Kou  University of Tokyo, Graduate school of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (10010076)
FUJIMASA Iwao  National Graduate Institute for Policy Studies, Dep. of Policy Studies, Professor, 大学院・政策研究科, 教授 (30010028)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsstochastic resonance / actin myosin system / molecular machine / stochastic machine / Brownian motion / Nyquist Theorem / thermal noise / SN ratio / 閾値 / 確率共鳴機械 / ナノマシンシステム / 分子機械 / 散逸系 / 量子ゆらぎ / トンネル効果 / 筋肉組織 / 分子間力ギア / Stochastic Machine / レーザーピンセット / ゆらぎ
Research Abstract
The ultimate goal of this study is to create an energy transformation device (micro actuator) that functions in living bodies. Aiming this, we built a micro actuator and analyzed its motion, energy transformation mechanism in the water. To develop studies on conventional vibrating artificial muscles, we thought of muscle as biomolecular machine. This new model of molecular machine as Actin Myosin System named Stochastic Inclined Rods model (SIRM), whose energy of motion is supplied from random noise and always moves to one direction, has been proposed. SIRM has a simple structure, which is composed of an inclined spring, myosin head, and bundle of rods. In an open system, the myosin head works as a resonator of random noise, which accepts the energy through a resonance. It is shown that the inclined rod and a spherical shape of G-actin are very important elements for a purpose of breaking symmetric vibration of stochastic resonance and generating the one directional motion. Although the potentials of G-actin and the myosin head are completely symmetrical, the structure of the actin myosin system makes it possible to move asymmetry. We have got the SIRM's solution by two method (perturbative methods and numericalones)