PREPARATION OF NOVEL HEMOCOMPATIBLE HOLLOW FIBER MEMBRANE AND DEVICE FOR SAFETY BLOOD PURIFICATION HOME
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10558131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Kazuhiko  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, DEPERTMENT OF MATERIAL ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (90193341)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASAKI Yasuhiko  TOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY, INSTITUTE OF BIOMATERIALS AND BIOENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 生体材料・工学研究所, 助教授 (90280990)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsBIOMEMBRANE-LIKE STRACTURE / BI0MEDICAL POLYMER / BLOOD COMPATIBILITY / MPC POLYMER / HOLLOW FIBER / PROTEIN ADSORPTION / HEMODIALYZER / NON-FOULING PROPERTY / 中空糸 / 血液透析 / 中空糸膜 / MPCポリマー / ポリマーブレンド / セルロース系中空糸膜 / ポリスルホン系中空糸膜 / 穴開け剤 / 湿式法 / 多孔質非対象膜 / 医用材料 / 生体適合性ポリマー / 自己組織化 / 生体膜類似構造 / タンパク質吸着 / 細胞粘着
Research Abstract
Blood compatible hollow fibers were prepared from a polymer alloy composed of polysulfone(PSf) and 2-methacryloyloxyethyl phosphorylcholine (MPC) polymer. To improve hydorophilicity, non-fouling characteristics, and blood compatibility of the PSf hollow fiber in a hemodialyzer, we synthesized a MPC polymer which can be blended with PSf for preparing the polymer alloy (PSf/MPC polymer). The content of the MPC polymer blended in the PSf was 7 and 15 wt%. The PSf/MPC polymer hollow fiber could be prepared by both wet and dry-wet processing methods. The hollow fiber took an asymmetric structure and its mechanical strength was enough for practical use for hemodialysis. The surface characterization of the PSf/MPC polymer hollow fiber by X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy revealed that the MPC unit were concentrated PSf/MPC polymer hollow fiber was higher and the amount of protein absorbed on the PSf/MPC polymer hollow fiber was lower than those of the PSf hollow fiber Moreover, platelet adhesion was also effectively inhibited on the PSf/MPC polymer hollow fiber. Based on these results, the addition of the MPC polymer to the PSf is a very useful method to improve the functions and blood compatibility of the hollow fiber . From the PSf/MPC polymer hollow fibers, the mini-module for hemodialysis was prepared . Preliminary animal experiments demonstrated that it had excellent antithrombogenic property and permeability for solute during the experiment even when any anticoagulant PSf/MPC polymer is provided to the medical device production company in Japan and new blood purification device is under developing.