Development and evaluation of ultrasound therapeutic system for drug activation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10558132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KONDO Takashi  Toyama Med.Pharm.Univ., Sch.Med., Prof., 医学部, 教授 (40143937)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梅村 晋一郎  (株)日立製作所, 中央研究所, 主任研究員
ADACH Isaso  Toyama Med.Pharm.Univ., Univ.Hospital, Prof., 附属病院, 教授 (30151070)
TANABE Kiyoshi  Toyama Med.Pharm.Univ., Sch.Med., Res.Asoc., 医学部, 助手 (30293301)
SHIN-ICHIRO Umemura  Hitachi Ltd.Central Res.Labo., Senior Invest.
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsultrasound / Frequency dependent / caritation / Transdermal absorption / Thrombolysis / Echo contrast agent / 遺伝子導入 / フリーラジカル / アポトーシス / 経度吸収
Research Abstract
Concerning development and evaluation of ultrasound therapeutic system for drug activation, multi-frequency ultrasonic generator was made. Frequency dependence of cell killing induced by ultrasound, enhancement of transdermal absorption of drugs, enhancement of biological and chemical effects by echo contrast agents and an echo contrast agent mimic, ultrasonic gene transfer and apoptosis induced by ultrasound were investigated.
1. The relative ratio of iodine release vs. cell killing of rat thymocytes was the order of frequencies, 0.5 MHz>1.0 MHz>38 kHz>2.0 MHz. Partial protection was observed on the cell killing after sonication with 0.5 MHz in Ar-saturated solution in the presence of a free radical scavenger, cysteamine.
2. An echo contrast agent mimic, PVC-AN (poly-vinylidene chloride-acrylonitryl copolymer), enhanced H_2O_2 production induced by ultrasound through the superoxide dependent pathway in air-saturated aqueous solution, although PVC-AN acted as a free radical scavenger to lower H_2O_2 formation by recombination of OH radicals. Enhancement of ultrasonically induced cell lysis and thrombolysis in the presence of PVC-AN was observed.
3. Enhancement of transdermal absorption of acetylcholine in rat due to ultrasonic exposure was observed.
4. Evidence of enhancement of gene transfer in HeLa cells and apoptosis in U937 cells induced by ultrasound in the presence of an echo contrast agent, Levovist, was also obtained.