Visualization and quantification of intracellular magnesium ion to determine the influence of magnesium to pragnancy circulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10558134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Tsutomu  Engineering Science, Osaka Univ., Prof., 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (50136214)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Mamoru  Engineering Science, Osaka Univ., Lect., 基礎工学研究科, 講師 (70237949)
YAMAZAKI Mineo  Nara Medical University, Assoc. Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (00220301)
TOHNO Yoshiyuki  Nara Medical University, Prof., 医学部, 教授 (40075023)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsMAGUNESIUM ION / CALCIUM ION / FLUORESCENCE / MICRO-FLUOROMETER / PREECLAMPTIC PRAGNANT WOMAN / VISUALIZATION / RAMAN SPECTROSCOPY / 時間分解測光 / 組織蛍光 / 自己蛍光 / マイクロ波誘起プラズマ発光分析
Research Abstract
One aim of this project is to develop a microphotometric measurement system that can visualize and quantify the intracellular magnesium ion level, and to apply this system into the study on the dynamics of magnesium ion during the pregnancy circulation. To visualize the intracellular magnesium ion, a fluorescent probe (Mag-fra2) is used in conjunction with a micro spectrophotometer that has two excitation wavelengths to take an intensity ratio of the fluorescence emission. Because the calcium ion level and the magnesium ion level is competetive in the cell, both calcium level and magnesium level must be measured with the same apparatus. The test apparatus has been completed. Relationship between the magnesium ion level in thrombocyte and the pregnancy has been investigated in preeclamptic pragnant women.
The project has been extended to quantify the calcium in human blood vessels. The calcium is quantified by atomic emission spectroscoy (AES). For this, a microwave-induced coupled AES system has been made. The calcium content of lower limbs was higher than that of upper limbs. This result indicates that correlation between Ca content and arteriosclerosis maybe exists. Ca was much contained in parts of veinlet and joint in the artery comparing with other portion. This indicates that correlation between Ca content and mechanical stress such as exercise (living custom), blood pressure, and blood turbulent flow maybe exists.
Also a new technique that can visualize the conformation change of molecules in living sample has been developed. This technique is based on the microscopic optics and coherent anti-Stokes Raman spectroscopy (CARS). To establish the microscopic CARS method, optical transfer function of the CARS system has been studied.