Project/Area Number |
10558135
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
MASAI Eiichi Kobe University. School of Medicine, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10238892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATAYAMA Osamu Kobe City College of Nursing. Faculty of Nursing, Assistant professor, 看護学部, 助手 (20295778)
INOUE Yuuki Osaka Institute of Technology. Faculty of Information Science, Assistant professor, 情報科学部, 講師 (70243334)
KITAMURA Shinzou Kobe University. School of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80029131)
山下 長司郎 神戸大学, 医学部, 助教授 (00144569)
村上 昌雄 天理よろず相談所病院, 放射線部, 副部長
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | low invasion operation / operation robot / three-dimensional display / helical scan computed tomograph / minute radiation source / PEI / radio scalpel / CT / CT内視鏡 / ロボット / 3D |
Research Abstract |
1) The outline of this study. The purpose of this study is to develop the equipment which accurately punctures the needle at the optional position of the human organ. By stabbing the needle at the tip of which minute radiation source, radio scalpels and others are installed, or by guiding scaple and devices for anastomosis to the inside of human body through the bore of the pipe which is stabbed instead of the needle, the machine enables the smallest invasive operation. 2) The result of making in this study. Manipulator control program and navigator program were made. 3) Manipulator control program Manipulator PA-10 (made by Mitsubishi Heavy Industries) carries out actual centesis and operation. The control was based on the inverse kinematics which became a standard of the control method of the manipulator. For the safety, the control was made so that the elbow part of the manipulator may become always a convex for the object. By this, the elbow does not approach the object in advance than the tip. 4) Navigator program The navigator contains the program which displays the computed tomograph image three-dimensional and the man-machine interface program which the operation person uses in order to instruct the manipulator on the centesis direction. 3D image is constructed and is displayed from image datum of DICOM type output from the helical scan computed tomograph equipment. Operation person can freely rotate and move the displayed 3D image. By choosing a CT value, and carrying out the filter processing, it is possible to selectively display only the organ of the purpose. Even if separated from the whole program, this program is sufficiently useful as three-dimensional display program of the computed tomograph image.