Development of New System for Production of Liver Specific Proteins using Cell lines Derived from Human Liver by Radial Flow Type Bioreactor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10558138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionThe Jikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NAGAMORI Seishi  The Jikei University School of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60119831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Takashi  Kirin Brewery CO., LTD, Pharmaceutical Research Laboratory, Senior Scientist, 医薬探索研究所, 主任研究員
MATSUURA Tomokazu  The Jikei University School of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Investigator, 医学部, 助手 (30199749)
HASUMURA Satoshi  The Jikei University School of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (30189518)
OHGAMI Kinya  Kirin Brewery CO., LTD, Pharmaceutical Research Laboratory, Scientist, 医薬探索研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsliver specific proteins / radial flow / bioreactor / hepatocyte line / artificial liver / 肝由来蛋白 / ラジアルフロー型バイオリアクター / アルブミン / AFP / TPO / 多孔質ガラス
Research Abstract
As an alternative to liver transplantation surgery, numerous researchers have been working toward the goal of a fully functional artificial liver. In recent years, artificial liver support systems have been advocated as interim treatments for patients awaiting hepatocyte replacement therapy or liver transplantation treatment ; so-called "bridging" treatments. It is recognized that art effective artificial liver system requires : 1) a viable and highly functional hepatocyte cell line, 2) a suitable bioreactor environment and peripheral control systems, and 3) incorporation within an effective extracorporeal circulatory system. Conventional systems have, however, suffered from various drawbacks including incompatibility of cell cultures deriverd from non-human cells, insufficient cell proliferation, rapid deterioration of cellular function due to an impoverished cellular environment, and lack of system scalability. A newly established artificial liver system overcomes many of these problems and demonstrates a long-term capacity to maintain multiple liver-specific functions, such as protein synthesis, enzyme activity and drug metablism, both quantitatively and qualitatively.