Development of novel photoreaction-driven percutaneous devices in cardiovascular field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10558143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Yasuhide  Dept. of Bioengineering, National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute, Group Head, 生体工学部, 室長 (50250262)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Hatsue  Dept. of Pathology, National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute, Group Head, 病理部, 医長
NAKAYAMA Atsuyoshi  Osaka National institute, Dept. of Organic Materials, Researcher, 有機機能材料部, 研究員
OYA Shoji  Dept. of Bioengineering, National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute, Researcher, 生体工学部, 室員 (80311447)
NISHI Shogo  Kitano Hospital, Dept of Neurosurgery, Vice Department Head, 脳外科, 副部長 (30312226)
松田 武久  九州大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (60142189)
小橋 帝生  国立循環器病センター研究所, 生体工学部, レジデント 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsphotoreaction / percutaneous treatment / stent / adhesive glue / Embolic material / Surface Design / Cardiovascular Disease / Drug Delivery / 経皮デバイス / 医用接着剤 / 塞栓材料 / 細胞 / 組織工学 / 組織
Research Abstract
The development of the devices and techniques for percutaneous treatment as a low invasion therapy in cardiovascular field are important especially in societies with many elderly people. Among them we have developed are as follows ; 1) visible light-induced tissue adhesive glue where styrenated gelatin and/or albumin-containing aqueous solutions with camphorquinone were gelated upon a few minutes of visible light irradiation, 2) embolic material for cerebral arteriovenous malformations and for local delivery of cytokines, 3) a novel high functional covered stent with micropore and drug delivery performance and hydrogel-coated stents both for prevention of restenosis and additionally a gene delivery device, and 4) the high performance balloon catheters with three functions of dilation of blood vessels, blood circulation and local delivery of drugs, all of which were driven by photochemistry. In addition, our efforts are also directed to application of gene therapy devices. We are pioneers in the development of these technologies and these techniques that will become the central in treatment of cardiovascular diseases.