A study of comprehensive evaluation method for a death of city
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10559004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HASHMOTO Takehiko  The University of Tokyo, Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, Professor, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (90237941)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMON Shrnpei  Center for Global Communications, International University of Japan, Executive Director, グローバルコニュニケーションセンター, (研究職)センター長 (80012318)
IWASAKI Kei  Kei Iwasaki Environmental planning co.,ltd., Director, 主任研究員
MURAKAMI Youichiro  International Christian University, Division of Humanities, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40012504)
KASUYA Eiichiro  Yamawaki-Gakuen Junior College, the Faculty of home economics, Lecturer, 家政学部, 講師 (20224420)
HAYASHI Haruo  Kyoto University, Research Center for Disaster Reduction Systems, Professor, 巨大災害研究センター, 教授 (20164949)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSecurity / City / Networks / Self-organization (dynamic programming) / The continuance / Intellectual production / Social education / 社会教育 / 復興 / 災害 / コミュニケーション / 都市安全学(都市計画論) / 持続環境論 / 第3次産業革命と都市(情報化都市論) / 都市爆発(メガロポリス論) / まちづくりと生涯学習(生涯学習論) / 創造的コミュニケーションシステム(マルチメディアネットワーク) / 都市コミュニティの自立(都市コミュニティ論) / 文化的多様性(都市文化論)
Research Abstract
<Death of a city of the mechanization era presenting the immunity imperfection that there is not self-organization>
When the modern city acts as a tool of production, the purpose of it is expansion of speed and scale. The result is a metropolis and calls this a city of the mechanization era. In the intellectual era by information revolution, a city of the mechanization era without dynamic change is going to have death such as function imperfection of a physical/organization and will be left by citizen. I have to pay attention to a changing structure of the city that had adapted to the environment in its history. I learn much from the dynamic immunity system that is a self-organizing program that will change correspondence according to environment. An atomic energy accident of Tokai-mura and an accident of Snow Brand Milk Products are problems of the social organization that lacked flexibility. In case of Turkey earthquake disaster, wisdom is asked to able to design a new city for intell … More ectual era or not. hi case of Y2K crisis, enough prior measures evaded bad happening harm. An epidemic of a European domestic animal is also an economic problem, and activation of an international program becomes a key to decrease it. It may be said that an organization problem to magnify a fault and an accident in adisaster is the immunity imperfection that was lacking in dynamism. Increase of population of Tokyo makes to enclose a consumption market to Tokyo, and it maintains consumption economy of Tokyo only. Concentration and expansion to an urban area bring about estrangement of community, decrease of possible disposal time, a remarkable rise of a cost, and they complicate a change of a city more. It may be said that this situation of the time when city planning as a place of intellectual production is necessary is cerebral death of a city.
<The network of intellect as a system of evaluation & creation>
A communication system supporting intellectual activities such as discovery of unknown problem and offering a hint for future creation, creates an immunity function of a city. System structure of multi-layer becomes necessary for the communication system in order to acquire security of the degree of freedom of information choice and judgment of information choice by experience. A general idea of networking evolves every day and shifts from a concentration server to dispersion computing. Discovery analysis of space life of NASA is the practice. The concept of P2P suggests a way of thinking of a future social system. In this study, I held a workshop supported by Internet. I offered a topic by five researchers and, for the problem that did not cool down in an established general idea of death of a city, did continuous discussion through Internet in addition to a meeting place. In a workshop experiment of participation type by range of bi-directional portal site, I was able to foresee with possibility of a place of virtual intellectual production. With technical examination, I try development in community in future. Less