Lymphocyte deficient mice as hosts for xenograft of human cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10559007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Masataka  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Human Gene Sciences Center, Professor, 疾患遺伝子実験センター, 教授 (30180392)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Mamoru  Central Institute for Experimental Animals, Laboratory of Immunology, Senior Scientist, 免疫研究室, 主任研究員 (00176364)
TANAKA Yuuetsu  Ryukyus University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30163588)
HIROKAWA Katsuiku  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Medical Research Division, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00014093)
小柳 義夫  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (80215417)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsimmunodeficiency / animal model / common γchain / RAG1・RAG2 / knock-out mouse / human cancer / NK細胞
Research Abstract
Naturally and artificially generated mutant mice are useful in human disease studies. We have established a gene targeted mouse strain lacking the γchain which is necessary for development of T and NK cells. The mutant mice have a small amount of T and B cells, thus the mice were crossed with RAG-2 gene deficient mice to generate a new strain completely lacking T, B and NK cells. Both mouse strains lacking γchain gene alone and γchain plus RAG-2 genes have been back-crossed to C57BL/6 and Balb/c over 8 generations.
Using lymphocyte deficient C57BL/6 mice, we have studied xenograft transplantation of surgical specimens of human colorectal cancer (well or moderately differentiated adenocarcinoma) into subcutaneous pockets of the mice. Six speciman out of 7 have been alive in lympocyte defient mice as long as 2 to 6 months. Tumor cell invasion into a blood vessel or muscle layer was shown histologically. These results indicate that the severely immunocompomised mice provide environments for human colorectal cancer cells to live and grow invasively.