Generation of mouse models of human neurological disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10559009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAKIMURA Kenji  Brain Research Institute, Niigata University, Department of Cellular Neurobiology Professor, 脳研究所, 教授 (40162325)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森田 貴雄  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 講師(研究機関研究員)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsCre-loxP recombination / conditional targeting / Neurological disorder model mouse / Glaucoma / Neuronal cell death / NMDA receptor channel / cre-loxP組換え / DRPLA / パーキンソン病 / 脊髄小脳変性症 / 歯状核赤核・淡蒼球ルイ体萎縮症
Research Abstract
The aim of this project is to develop model animals to elucidate the etiology and the disease mechanism of neurological disorders. For that purpose we carried out tow different studies. One is development of mouse models of neurological disorders using techniques of genetic and developmental engineering. The other is development of experimental models in which nerve cell degeneration is caused with the chronic process.
In the former study, we succeeded in developing a conditional targeting system using the P1 phage Cre/loxP recombination system. We have established a mouse line which can be used to mediate inducible gene recombination specifically in cerebellar Purkinje cells. In the generated mutant mice(D2CPR), the CrePR gene was specifically expressed in Purkinje cells under the control of the GluRδ2 gene promoter. When these mice were crossed with a reporter mouse line carrying the lacZ reporter gene under a universally active promoter, CrePR-mediated expression of β-galactosidase was induced specifically in mature Purkinje cells by the artificial progesterone receptor ligand UR486.
In the latter, we chose glaucoma as the nerve cell degeneration disease. In order to make a model of chronic ocular hypertension, a new method of measuring mouse optic pressure was developed. In addition, a method of raising mouse optic pressure for a long term was developed. Meanwhile, it was also clarified that the NMDA receptor channel took part in the degeneration of nerve cells caused by a transitory ischaemia.