Improvement of creep meter to estimate physical properties of cell wall for selection of crop cultivars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10559012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Junji  Nagoya University, BioScience Center, Associate Professor, 生物分子応答研究センター, 助教授 (10183120)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NEMOTO Keisuke  The University of Tokyo, Asian Natural Environmental Science Center, Associate Professor, アジア生物資源環境研究センター, 助教授 (40211461)
YAMAMOTO Ryoichi  Tezukayama College, Food Sciences Course, Professor, 食品科学, 教授 (10047384)
TANIMOTO Eiichi  Nagoya City University, Institute of Natural Sciences, Professor, 自然科学研究教育センター, 教授 (90080283)
YAMAGUCHI Hiroshi  株式会社山電, 技術部・主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsCreep mater / Windows computer / Gibberellin / Cell extension / Cell wall extensibility / Rice (Oryza) / dwarf mutant / イネ / 細胞壁 / 伸展曲線 / 葉鞘 / 稈 / エンドウ / ヘミセルロース
Research Abstract
We attempted to improve creep mater to estimate physical properties, which are major factors for plant morphogenesis. We also attempted to establish physical model to adapt cell wall loosening.
The mechanism of gibberellin (GA) -induced leaf sheath growth was examined using a dwarf mutant of rice (Oryza sativa L. cv. Tan-ginbozu) treated in advance with an inhibitor of GA biosynthesis. Gibberellic acid (GA) enhanced the growth of the second leaf sheath, but auxins did not. Measurement of the mitotic index and cell size revealed that cell elongation rather than cell division is promoted by GA. GA increased the extensibility of cell walls in the elongation zone of the leaf sheath. It also increased the total amount of osmotic solutes including sugars in the leaf sheath, but did not increase the osmotic concentration of the cell sap, due to accompanying increase in cell volume by water absorption. In the later stage of GA-induced growth, starch granules completely disappeared from leaf sheath cells, whereas dense granules remained in control plants. These findings indicate that GA enhances cell elongation by increasing wall extensibility, osmotic concentration being kept unchanged by starch degradation.