Project/Area Number |
10559016
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
広領域
Research Institution | Toyama University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Honoh Toyama University, Chemistry, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (10216434)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGIRA Kazuhiko Dojin Laboratories, Research Division, Chief Researcher, 研究部研究課, 課長
INADA Yasuhiro Nagoya University, Chemistry, Research Associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (60242814)
FUNAHASHI Shigenobu Nagoya University, Chemistry, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30022700)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Infrared dyes / Temperature-jumps / Liposomes / 巨大温度ジャンプ / 非線型緩和 / 非線形緩和 |
Research Abstract |
Giant temperature-jumps can be generated by utilizing a YAG laser and infrared-absorbing dyes as an efficient photo-thermal energy conversion system. In this study, the giant T-jumps have been applied to nonlinear relaxation phenomena in solution and liposomes that have potential use in drug delivery and cancer therapy. 1. Optical set-up and observation of laser-induced breakdown spectra: The lasers and optics purchased with this grant have been used to build a system for the observation of transient emission and absorption spectra. Laser-induced breakdown spectra (LIBS) at metal-air and metal-water interfaces have been observed. 2. Structure determination of metal complexes and observation of nonlinear relaxation in solution: Crystal structures of various metal complexes have been determined by X-ray diffraction. Giant T-jump experiments have been performed in thermochromic metal-complex solutions, and three distinct stages have been observed: thermal lensing, non-exponential thermochromism, and micro-bubble formation. 3. Development of the micro-flow-cell utilizing a liquid-core optical fiber: A novel micro-flow-cell has been developed to minimize scattering due to thermal lensing, which utilizes fluoro-polymer tubes to form a liquid-core optical fiber. 4. Application to liposomes: Infrared dyes have been doped in liposomes with various charges, sizes and distributions. Rupture of liposomes has been observed by detecting calcein fluorescence. 5. Future directions: Search for liposomes with optimal properties for medical and therapeutic use is being continued.