Analysis of Function and Agricultural Application of Plant Aldehyde oxidase using Transgenic Plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10559017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionTOKYO METOROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOSHIDA Tomokazu  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Dept. of Biol. Sci., 理学研究科, 助教授 (80117704)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMIYA Yuji  Institute of Physical and Chem. Res., FRP, フロンティア, チームリーダ (30100051)
FURUYA Nobuhisa  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Dept. of Biol. Sci., 理学研究科, 助手 (50244413)
KOMANO Teruya  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Dept. of Biol. Sci., 理学研究科, 教授 (00087131)
OSIO Hiromu  Sumitomo Chem. Ind., Inst. Bioengineering, 生命工学研究所, 所長
KAWAKAMI Naoto  Meiji Univ., Faculty of Agric., 農学部, 専任講師 (10211179)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsabscisic acid / auxin / aldehyde oxidase / Arabidopsic thaliana / cDNA cloning / transgenic plant / 遺伝子組み換え植物
Research Abstract
Aldehyde oxidase (AO) has been extensively investigated in animals and microorganisms. In plants, however, there was only a limited information on this enzyme. A great interest in this enzyme has been in its possible involvement in indole-3-acetic acid (IAA) and abscisic acid (ABA) biosynthesis. In the present study, we cloned four full-length AO cDNAs from Arabidopsis thaliana and investigate their physiological functions using transgenic plants with these genes. We also tried to develop these results to agricultural application.
(1) Four different putative AO cDNA clones were obtained from A. thaliana. Their products were analyzed by using antibodies each specific to four AOs in A. thaliana.
(2) The four AO cDNAs were introduced into yeast Pichia pastoris and the products were functionally expressed in the yeast cells. The result revealed that two AO genes encoded three AOs in A. thaliana seedlings and another AO gene produced a leaf AO. Biochemical studies using AOs expressed in yeast indicated that one of seedling AO might be involved in IAA biosynthesis and a leaf AO is a most possible candidate of an AO that catalyzes oxidation of abscisic aldehyde to form ABA.
(3) The four AO cDNA clones were introduced into A. thaliana and some over expressed and suppressed lines were obtained for each DNA construct.
(4) We also succeeded screening several knockout lines with these genes.