| Project/Area Number |
10559021
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
広領域
| Research Institution | MIYAGI NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY |
Principal Investigator |
IKEDA Senri Miyagi National College of Technology, Materials Sci. & Eng., Professor, 材料工学科, 教授 (60109832)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TERASHIMA Fumitaka Fukushima Culture Center, Dept. of Antiquity, Chief Manager, 遺跡調査課, 文化財主査
TAGUCHI Osamu Miyagi National College of Technology, Materials Sci. & Eng., Professor, 材料工学科, 教授 (30042253)
KUJIRAI Chisato Miyagi National College of Technology, Social Science Div., Professor, 総合科学系, 教授 (80149905)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | iron production site / ancient smelting furnace / archaeology / slag / iron-sand / reproduced slag / SEM / microstructure / たたら製鉄 / 古代遺跡 / 炉内反応 / 金属組織 / レーザー顕微鏡 / 走査型電子顕微鏡(SEM) |
| Research Abstract |
The present studies are metallurgically carried out to make clear the iron culture in Tohoku District of Japan through the iron production of the Early Historical Period (Asuca-Nara-Heian Era). Four typical excavated remains of the iron production sites, "Aomori Mokusawa", "Akita Izumisawa-Nakadai", "Miyagi Kashiwagi", and "Fukushima Bui", were objected. These remains located the places where were convenient to get, not only the rich iron sand on the rivers and beaches, but the charcoal from the woods near the "Oou" and "Abukuma" mountains, just like in Matsue(Izumo) District in the Middle Age. This study deals with the microstructures and chemical compositions of the slag excavated in the iron smelting furnaces, and the investigation using optical, laser and scanning electron (SEM) microscopes. These experiments made clear the microstructure using reproduced slag similar to those recovered from the excavations. The resulting information can be used to interpret the archaeological (archaeo-metallurgical) data. Furthermore, these results have the relating to the quantification of the iron production and to the quality of the iron produced from iron-sands and under similar conditions. As a result, it is suggested that the inside conditions in two smelting furnaces, at Kashiwagi and Bui, were kept at high temperature, uniform distribution, and produced iron with good qualities.