The Developing of the Real Time Questionnaire Research System on WWW Server
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10559022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionThe National Institute for Educational Research
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA Ryoei  N.I.E.R., Center for Educ. Resources, Researcher, 教育情報・資料センター, 室長 (40200951)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAYAUCHI Masaru  N.I.E.R., Center for Educ. Resources, Researcher, 教育情報・資料センター, 室長 (70187053)
SHIMIZU Katsuhiko  N.I.E.R., Dep. Of Teaching and Guidance, Researcher, 教育指導研究部, 室長 (00192609)
KOMATSU Yukihiro  N.I.E.R., Center for Educ. Resources, Researcher, 教育情報・資料センター, 室長 (50241229)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsquestionnaire / research / world wide web / internet / real time transaction / system development / web browser / personal computer / WWW 査
Research Abstract
Aim of this project is to develop the system, with which the researcher can do easily the questionnaire research through internet. To put it concretely, the system is a support system for developing the questionnaire research system. It makes the questionnaire into HTML and the inputted data is stored real-time in the database server, and the database-data is able to retrieve any which data form man likes. With this system the researcher can make questionnaire research through internet easily, and the problems of the research, which are distance, money and time, will almost disappear. Following is the research items of this project.
(1) Standardized the data Data format, file format, character, input method, data sore format, data retrieve method were decided.
(2) Specification of system The specification of system is decided. Especially the HTML grammer was considered.
(3) Developing the system
(4) Test research At the time on educational information research of the National Institute for Education Research in 1998 the questionnaire were made by this system. And from the server distributed the questionnaire through internet.
(5) Improvement of the system In the research period many inquiries and opinions were brought. And the system was improved.
(6) Re-test research At the time on educational information research of the National Institute for Education Research in 1999 the system was totally retested.
(7) Manual and report In final report the operating manual was included.