Project/Area Number |
10559023
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
広領域
Research Institution | National Astronomical Observatory |
Principal Investigator |
NAITO Isao Earth Rotation Division, National Astronomical Observatory, Assistant Professor, 地球回転研究系, 助教授 (90000174)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYAZAKI Shinnichi Geographical Survey Institute, Research Scientist, 地理測地研究センター, 研究員
KONDOH Akihiko Center for Environmental Remote Sensing, Chiba University, Assistant professor, 環境リモートセンシング研究センター, 助教授 (30201495)
HEKI Kosuke Earth Rotation Division, National Astronomical Observatory, Assistant Professor, 地球回転研究系, 助教授 (30280564)
KINOSHITA Atsushi Hitachi Zosen Information System, Director, 部長
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | GPS / Water Vapor / Precipitation / GPS meteorology / 水蒸 |
Research Abstract |
In order to apply GPS precipitable water vapor (PWV information retrieved routinely from a nationwide GPS array called GEONET over the Japanese Island, conducted by the Geographical Survey Institute (GSI) of Japan, to interdisciplinary studies such as effects of the global warming on precipitation increase, the water vapor correction for remote-sensing, air pollution studies, etc., (1) detailed evaluation of GPS PWV from GEONET, (2) reanalysis of GPS PWV independent from the routine analysis in GSI, and (B) construction of internet accessible GPS PWV information data base over the Japanese Islands are done in this study. The results are as follows. Concerning (l), GPS PWV from GEONET have effects of ocean tidal loading. Concerning (2), reanalysis of GPS PWV by using GIPSY software with and without atmospheric delay gradient model show almost same accuracy and have higher reliability than the routinely analyzed GPS PWV in GSI. Concerning (3), internet accessible GPS PWV data base is constructed and will be opened to users. The reanalyzed GPS PWV data by GIPSY software will also be opened to users through the data base.