| Project/Area Number |
10559024
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
広領域
| Research Institution | Kashihara Archaeological Institute , Nara prefecture |
Principal Investigator |
HIGUCHI Takayasu Kashihara Archaeological Institute , Nara prefecture, 奈良県立橿原考古学研究所, Director (30025035)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IMAZU Setsuo Archaeological Institute of Kashihhara, 資料室・保存科学研究室, 総括研究員 (50250379)
KAWAKAMI Kunihiko Archaeological Institute of Kashihhara, 部長 (80271584)
MIYAHARA Shinichi Archaeological Institute of Kashihhara, 調査第2課第2研究室, 室長 (90250373)
SAWADA Masaaki Archaeological Institute of Kashihara, Nara Prefecture, 部長 (20000490)
福原 幸一 広島大学, 理学部・化学科, 助手 (90208976)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Waterlogged Wood / Suguer Alcohol method / lactitol / trehalose / 文化財保存 / 保存 / 処理水浸出土木材 / 糖アルコール / 有機質遺物 / 保存処理 / 糖類 |
| Research Abstract |
In order to conserve and exhibit waterlogged archaeological wood, it is first necessary to remove excessive water from wood cells and reinforce the destructed cells. Recently in Europe, sugar, especially sucrose, which itself is a component part of wood, has been practically applied instead of PEG (Polyethylene Glycol) for the impregnation of archaeological wood for conservation. However, the use of sucrose is unsuited to the Japanese environment when Japan's hot and humid climate and the high risk of biological degradation are taken into consideration. Under such conditions a sucrose solution may ferment and the high humidity level may cause the sucrose to liquefy, which will in turn cause the risk of the treated wood being attacked by insects like ants. Having considered various sugar alcohols (industrially manufactured sugars) available that had properties such as low hygroscopicity, high water solu bility and microbiological stability, we decided to use the comparatively inexpensive lactitol and trehalose. The conservation method developed since 1994 has been using a sugar alcohol, namely lactitol, for the consery ation of waterlogged wood and lacquer ware. Using this method, impregnation of the waterlogged wood at room tern perature and raised temperature can be carried out. Now, over thirty separate organizations are using lactitol with success in Japan, Hungary, Mexico and Poland. I want to give a lecture about the latest result with the development of sugar alcohol method in this announcement.