Aristotle's Scientific and Daialectic Metaphysics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Kei  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Letters, Associate Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (30227326)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordslogikos / physikos / essence / demonstration / definition / hylomorphism / dialectic / metaphysics / 探求論 / ロギコース(形式言論上) / ピュシコース(自然学上) / 「何であるか」 / 「何故にか」 / 本質の推論 / 非因果論的 / 自体的同一性
Research Abstract
Aristotelian Metaphysics is settled at the top of his philosophical system. It is, on the one hand, the ontology which investigates being in general and, on the other, the theology which investigates the primary immovable and eternal being, both of which are related as a disciplin dealing with being in such a way as "universal because of being primary." This research methodologically made it clear that dialectic and physics are complementary basis for metaphysics. I argued that dialectic as the method of debate and its practice should be distinguished through having found out that its method is not constructed "dialectically (dialektikos)"but" by the way of constructive formal argument (logikos)". Aristotelian scholarship used to have not distinguished "dialectikos" from "logikos". The method "logikos" is employed to cover the whole range of philosophical activities, insofar as its investigation is linguisticaly expressed. This method can make a claim of existence of the object inquired through language analysis on the basis of normativity of current use of language. The essence is logikos claimed as the self identical being. This leads the physical investigation by setting the condition of being per se identical of the object inquired. Hylomorphism as a mode of ontology is Aristotle's device to meet this condition in terms of causal explanation on physical entities and phenomena.