Theoretical and applicational reflections on the role of the concept of information in the context of the theories of knowledge and action
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TUTIYA Syun  Chiba University, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50155404)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsinformation / information ethics / flow of information / privacy / dialog / speech acts / artificial intelligence / cognitive science / 意味 / 言語 / 心 / 意識 / 状況 / 行為 / 知識 / 音声言語 / 会話 / 話し言葉 / 対討
Research Abstract
The present research has revealed the concept and application of of information has changed the concept of "knowing" in the age of the pervasive Internet situation. The conventional theory of knowledge, which has been already in trouble in terms of the content of knowledge and its causes as in the Gettier problem, has now been undermined by the understanding that the meaning of "knowing" includes "being able to access to information on the Web." This situation has already been realized as books and libraries, which, though, were so much more of social institutions than individuals' knowledge. Working on the Internet, individuals are facing terminals, communicating with remote servers directly, thereby knowing things in the world. The present study also made it clear that the technology that has made this Internet situation possible could be defined as "ethical," that the description of documents which represent knowledge can be done in a markup language, XML, and that from the standpoint of the theory of knowledge, the concept of library and, in particular, the concept of digital library, can be understood in terms of the enhanced Internet.