The development of Atomic Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SEGUCHI Masahisa  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40262943)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsatom / atomism / Philoponus / Aristotle / indivisibility / theory of life / empty space / Epicurus / 古代原子論 / アトミズム / ルクレティウス / プラトン / プシューケー / 幾何学的原子論
Research Abstract
In the development of the atomic theory of life, ancient atomists request a nameless atom the extraordinary capacity and power that controls other specified atoms to form the soul. I diagnose that demand deviates essential description that atomists give to the atoms and constitutes major difficulties in the atomic explanation of life. In this research I argue that these problems are closely related the puzzles of atomic independence and indivisibility. Atoms do not get absorbed into larger mass of matter because they can be separated by way of the empty space between them. If we take this in strict sense, any atom can not collide with one another directly. If they could touch directly, they should have no reason to separate again for there is no empty space between them. This is serious flaw in the atomic theory, which Philoponus seems to realize. He suggests atomic collison occurs indirectly, and he speaks about atomic touch in the meaning of approximation. It is a striking fact that the post-Renaissance atomic theories except Newton's case ignore the idea of Philoponus and tend to deny the possibility of action at a distance. I conclude that atomism lacks consistent theory of atomic independence and interaction and this fact inevitably causes the difficulties in the atomic theory of life.