Research on influences of the Condemnation of 1277 at Paris upon the notion of Philosophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAWAZOE Shinsuke  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学研究科, 助教授 (90177692)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsLatin Averroism / Boethius of Dacia / Double Truth Theory / Philosophy / faith / ブラバンティアのシゲルス / エティエンヌ・タンビエ / アリストテレス哲学 / キリスト教神学 / 1277年の禁令
Research Abstract
After having analyzed the notion of "philosophy" which was found in the of "intellectus" of Siger of Brabant, I reflected on the philosophy of Boethius of Dacia, contemporary collegue of Siger at the Facutly of Arts in Paris. Major focus of this research was, among others, on what Boethius had conceived about the relation between the Aristotelian natural "philosophy" and the christian faith in his works titled De summo bono and De aeternitate mundi. The research arrived at the following conclusions.
1. "Philosophy" is regarded as a human activity of pure natural reason.
2. The christian faith is, on the other hand, "relied on miracles" and is above the sphere of nature.
3. The "philosophy" and the faith are conceived therefore to be "non-contradictory", which would show that the label "double truth theory" affixed to Boethius doesn't express what he would really mean.
4. But we can find why his thought provocated the criticism of the christian church in that his "philosophy" was completely independent of the faith; it was against the christian presupposion that even the philosophy couldn't be separate from the devine doctrine which must cover every aspects of human conditions.
These coclusions, while depending precisely on original texts, remain imperfect from the viewpoint of our research objective. We need to continue to analyze how changed the concept of "philosophy" during 13th and 14th centuries.