The Physical, Logical Space of the Modern Theory of Ideas and its Transformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TOMIDA Yasuhiko  Kyoto University, Faculty of Integrated Human Studies, Professor, 総合人間学部, 教授 (30155569)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsLocke / Descartes / Berkeley / Idea / Theory of Ideas / Naturalism / Epistemological Turn / カント
Research Abstract
Locke's and Descartes's theories of ideas were based on the notion of new "things themselves" posited by physics. Therefore, Berkeley and Kant, who, inheriting the notion of "idea" or "Vorstellung, " rejected its physical background, had recourse to the physical, logical space of ideas or Vorstellungen, on the one hand, and at the same time tried to destruct it, on the other. The main purpose of my research consists in clarifying the logic that lead the modern "epistemological turn, " with this destructive process of the logic of the theory of ideas after Locke in mind.
First, through a series of discussion with some foreign Locke scholars (esp. John W.Yolton, Rutgers University) I reconfirmed the validity of my reinterpretation of Locke's philosophy (which was published as Idea and Thing, in Analecta Husserliana, 46 [1995], pp. 3-143). Next, I reconsidered the fact that Descartes's theory of ideas had the same naturalistic, logical space as Locke's did. Then, on the basis of these results, I made clear how Berkeley changed the original naturalistic character of "ideas."
Next, I took up Locke's theory of ideas age, and tried to clarify what vestiges of its naturalistic, genetic process his theory of ideas left. And then, in order to make clear the essential character of Locke's naturalism, I attempted to criticize Richard Rorty's interpretation of Locke.
This research is continued as "A comparative research of Locke's and Berkeley's logical spaces of ideas."