Examinations of Naturalistic Approach to Human Cognitive Activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
TANJI Nobunaru  Tokyo Metropolitan U.Fac.of Humanities. Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (20112469)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Kengo  Tokyo Metropolitan U.Fac.of Humanities Ass. Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (00224072)
KANZAKI Shigeru  Tokyo Metropolitan U.Fac.of Humanities Ass. Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (20153025)
NOMOTO Kazuyuki  Tokyo Metropolitan U.Fac.of Humanities. Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (70007714)
SHINOHARA Naruhiko  Shinshu U.Fac.of Humanities Ass. Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (60295459)
ISHIKAWA Motomu  Tokyo Metropolitan U.Fac.of Humanities Ass. Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (80192483)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsNaturalism / Cognitive Activities / Meaning / Modality / Belief / Indeterminacy of Transtlation / Self-Knowledge / Russell's Paradox / 観察なき知識 / 可能性 / アンスコーム / フレーゲ / ケント翻訳の不確定性 / 言語 / 命題 / クワイン / 合理性 / 心理意味論 / 外在主義 / 抽象的対象 / プラトニズム / 遠近法 / カント
Research Abstract
Certain puzzling elements can be detected in recent attempts to give a thoroughly naturalistic explanation of the human cognitive activities. First, such prima facie unnaturalistic notions as meaning, proposition and "unverifiable" causal relations between mind and cirsumstances are often appealed to in semantic explanations of intentional attitudes. Secondly, genuine modal notions (logical or mathematical necessity and possibility) are usually introduced into nominalistic reconstructions of the mathematical theories either as surrogate for abstract entities or, at least, as indispensable primitive logical properties. We find it necessary to inquire whether these notions are capable of re-analysis so as to be acceptable according to the basic principles of naturalism. TANJI points out that what narturalism tells us is that our naive faith in uniquely specifiable "genuine" belief-contents is inherently inconsistent amtd untenable. NOMOTO seeks to reforge the notion of Frege's sense by way of developing a global semantic analysis of belief ascriptions. SHINOHARA suggests that we reexamine the problem of self-knowledge front the standpoint of naturalism. ISHIKAWA concentrates on the Kant's analysis of the notion of possibility and warns against naive modal realism. KANZAKI attempts to elucidate what consequences naturalism will have in relation to moral philosophy, in particular, to moral realism. OKAMOTO seeks to explain the possibility of our mathematical knowlegde by scrutinizing the way we invent and construct the (informal and formalized ) languages of mathematics.