STUDIES IN THE HISTORY OF TAOIST THOUGHT IN THE SUNG PERIOD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy
Research InstitutionIWATE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUNAYAMA Minoru  IWATE UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF HUMANITIES AND SOCIAL SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (00091702)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsTAOIST THOUGHT / YU HUANG TA TI (玉皇大帝) / THE DAY OF SAN YUAN / HSU MING / SHANG CH 'ING T 'AL P 'ING KUNG / SAN CH 'ING / LAO TZU / YUN CHI CH 'I CH 'IEN / 老たん / 老子解 / 内丹 / 天心派 / 養生思想 / 神・気
Research Abstract
Su Shih 蘇軾 (037 - 1101) , one of the great Chinese poets and the premier poet of the Sung dynasty was fond of Taoism. He said "Up above, I can associate with the Jade Emperor of Heaven (Yu huang Ta ti )玉皇大帝, and down below I can associate with the poor folks. I think there is not a single bad person in the world."
Su Shih wrote the Poet of the Red Cliff. He wrote the Poet at the festival of Chung yuan 中元 and Hsia yuan 下元 . Chung yuan and Hsia yuan are two festival of San yuan 三元 . San yuan is the most important festival in Taoism. I think, Su shih is a child born in answer to T ' ai tsuong 太宗 and Chen tsuong 真宗 ' s prayer, who set much value on Taoism.
Su che 蘇轍 (younger brother of Su shih) was also fond of Taoism. He set much value on Lao zsu (老子) and San ch 'ing (三清) . I consider, Su che ' s thought is similar the thought of Ch ' uan chen chiao (全真教).
Today, I research the relation between Yun chi Ch 'I ch 'ien (雲笈七籤) and Taoism m the Sung dynasty.