Chinese concept of National Identity and Gender : Case of Late Qing and Republic China Ara
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Hiroko  Hitotsubashi University, Faculty of Social Sciences, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (30205778)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsModern Chinese national identity / Chinese eugenics / Gender / Footbinding / Cult for love / Liang Qi-chao / Zhou Jian-ren / Pan Guang-dan / 中国優生学 / 纏足 / ジェンダー / ナショナル・アイデンティティ / 譚嗣同 / 西洋のまなざし / 国民の母 / 国民の身体 / 進化論 / 「保種」 / 優生学 / 科学 / 纏足廃止
Research Abstract
I studied the case of Tan Si-tong and Liang Qi-chao, history of Eugenics in Modern China, and anti-footbinding movement. As a result, I found gender approach would be useful to study Modern Chinese national identity which had been constructed under the strong influence of Social Darwinism in Late Qing and Republic China.
In my opinion, women who had been coming out from private sphere to public sphere came to be regarded and organized as mother of nation in order to strengthen and salve nation. In the process of modernization of China, male reformers began to advocate to abolish footbinding, a sort of fashion related with gender ideology. It was because they found it as symbol of backwardness of China and came to be ashamed of it. While women who bound their feet for many years to be looked like a civilized and charming lady had physically suffered once. And then they got to be humiliated and forced to have psychic trauma at last. It can be regarded as an initiation to construct national mother and its body. And in May Fourth era the bodies of women who came to pursue love match to be liberated from patriarchy were totally put under national control by being deeply involved in eugenics along with birth control. I proved Chinese eugenics originally came through Japanese works and was spread by Zhou Jian-ren, known as a youngest brother of Luxun, and Professor Pan Guang-dan. The influence of eugenics can be seen among many intellectuals of that time including Luxun and Zhou Zuo-ren.