A Study on an interpretation of the Abhisamayalamkara in Tibet.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 印度哲学(含仏教学)
Research InstitutionNagoya Women's University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Fujio  Nagoya Women's University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (90212042)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsAbhisamayalamkara / Nya dbon Kun dga' dpal / abhisamaya / Haribhadra / 八現観 / 五道 / 『現観荘厳論』 / 悪 / 殺人 / 観仏 / 仏身
Research Abstract
The commentary on the Abhisamayalamkara by Nya dbon Kun dga' dpal, who flourished in the fourteenth century, was the main object of this philosophical and philological research. The investigator often compared it with some other commentaries written by Bu ston, Tsong kha pa, and Dar ma Rin chen.
In the first year, the investigator mainly analyzed 'Merit of Practice', the third topic of the Fourth Chapter, and the Eighth Chapter. He made it clear thet a practitioner of abhisamaya or realization has a feeling of being watched and protected by Buddhas, and that it strengthens his motivation of practice.
In the second year, the investigator mainly analyzed the fifth topic 'Object of Practice' and the sixth topic 'Target of Practice' of the First Chapter. Not only wholesome action but unwholesome action such as killing is also an object of practice in the context that a practitioner should regard it to be abandoned.
In the final year, the investigator inquired the structure of the whole practice as explained in the Abhisamayalamkara. A practitioner continues his practice mainly in accordence with the eight abhisamayas, although the text refers to the five traditional stages.
The investigator has prapared a critical edition of Nya dbon's commentary on the praface part of its root text, which comprises one eighth of the commentary. Block print edition of this work, which is the only edition available for us now, contains some notes added by someone else afterwards. In the investigator's critical edition the additional notes are omitted.