The rise of modern mataral science and the chrishan matural theology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ASHINA Sadamichi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学研究科, 助教授 (20201890)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsIsaac Newton / Newtonianism / latitudinarianism / natural theology / natare philosophy / eschatology / rationality / ブルトマン / パネンベルク / ボイル・レクチャー / コミュニケーション合理性
Research Abstract
The result of this research is as the following.
1. I tried to elucidate the whole figure of Isaac Newton's religious thought, which is one of main themes in Newton studies since 1970's, and confirmed that the basic ideas, that is, dominion of God, order, and simplicity, were located in the part of the core of his thought. The whole affair of his thought became clear by this consideration.
2. I analyzed the Newtonian theology of history and Bible interpretations in his "Observations upon the Prophecies of Daniel, and the Apocalypse of St. John," and explained his understanding of God which was premise of his theology. In this research, we made clear that this understanding of God integrated natural science, natural philosophy and natural theology in the system of Newtonian thought, and that natural theology played a leading part in that case.
3. I placed the eschatology of Newton in the context of the history of eschatology in West in order to understand his religious thought. This leads us to these conclusions. Newton's religious thought represented the latitudinarianism in the 17th Century Anglican Church and the Newtonian thought could function as a social ideology.
4. As for the natural theology, it became clear by examining the original meaning of the arguments for the existence of God that we should reevaluate it from the pont of view of the rationality of christian faith.
5. I described the theories of science in modern theology (Gilkey, Torrance, Pannenberg) from the perspective of understanding of Newton. From this consideration, it became clear that the natural philosophy occupied the decisive position for the new construction of relation between theology and natural science.