Comparative study on Festivals: City Festivals and Village Festivals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10610026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKEZAWA Shoichiro  Graduate School of Human-Environment, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY Professor, 大学院・人間環境学研究科, 教授 (10183063)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKI Kazutoshi  Graduate School of Human-Environment, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY Associate-Professor, 大学院・人間環境学研究科, 助教授 (50179321)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsfestival / Kagura / social function of religion / community / religious changes / modemization / city festivals / identity / 宗教と生業 / 共同社会 / 村おこし / 宗教と身体性 / 宗教人類学 / 宗教社会学 / シンボリズム / 文化的支配 / 都市管理
Research Abstract
This is a comparative study on festivals. We have chosen and observed two kinds of festivals, city festivals and village festivals. For the city festivals, we have observed and even participated in two festivals held in Fukuoka city(Hakata Gion Yamakasa which began, they say, 750 years ago, and Hakata Dontaku Minato Matsuri which has also a long history). For the village festivals, we have assisted at Tugao Kagura performed in Siiba village in Miyazaki prefecture.
Two kinds of festivals have common features: they contribute to realize a social and cohesive function, which can overpass the inner cleavages such as senior/junior, made/female, participant/observer, etc. On the other hand, they have some different functions. The village festivals have maintained a close connection with the occupations of villagers; this connection being loosen through the process of modernization of Japanese society, the villagers makes them a base of their identity in performing these festivals inherited from their ancestors. The city festivals have been activated in order to attract the human and natural resources from the surrounding communities ; so the city festivals have a tendency to become more activated and showier. These functions of festivals aren't yet analyzed, so our study has a chance to be much estimated.